Notice to Parents: 6/2016

Dear SPS family

FROM THE PRINCIPAL’S DESK
Term One has truly been a remarkable term with a buzz of activities both inside and outside of the classroom.  Our staff must be commended for their hard work, dedication and perseverance in ensuring that quality education is delivered at our school.  Our learners must be congratulated for striving to give off their best and for being true ambassadors for SPS.  We are blessed to have a wonderful community of parents, who won’t hesitate to transport the children to and from school / events, who will turn out in their large numbers to watch their children taking part in school activities, who generously sponsored various initiatives and who took the time to care for their children’s education.  Thank you.

Staffing: We once again would like to wish Mrs. Rose Mason and Mrs. Di Preiss a “Happy Retirement”.  Mr. A Govender has been transferred to a school close to his home.  We would like to wish him well in his new school in the North Coast.  We warmly welcome Mrs. Velayuden who was appointed by the Department to replace Mr. Govender.  Mrs. Velayuden is a passionate and experienced educator and will take the Grade Five class.  At this point we await a response from the Department with regards to Mrs. Preiss’s post.  Miss. Maharaj will continue with her post until further notice. We welcome Mrs. Lamprecht back next term.  Mrs. Peter goes off on Maternity leave next term.  We would like to wish her everything of the best, as she enters into a new journey in her life.  Mrs. Titlestad, who has been substituting for Mrs. Lamprecht, will take over Mrs. Peters workload for Term Two.

Staffing Highlights:  For the last four Friday nights, staff of SPS have been having great fun.  We entered a team in the Business Bowls Compo at Scottburgh Bowling Club.  Friday the 18th is the final game with a bring and braai after.  Participants over the 4 nights were Mrs Shameen Pillay, Mr Pillay, Mrs Armstrong, Miss Maharaj, Mrs Henneke, Mrs Provis and Mrs Baptie.  We will enter again next year and hopefully be able to field 2 teams.

Academic and Sport Merit Assembly: For the first time, our school has introduced this event to recognize our top academic and sports achievers each term.  The following learners are to be congratulated.

Academic Merits:  Senior Primary:
Congratulations to the following learners for achieving first position in their respective Grades for Term One.

Grade 4 – Matthew Pillay
Grade 5 – Dallin Naicker
Grade 6 – Annabella van der Merwe
Grade 7 – Melissa Fernández-Gómez

Congratulations to the following learners for achieving Aggregate Distinctions for Term One.

Grade 4:

  1. Jayden Bergh
  2. Kimberley Chetty
  3. Gabriel Hamerston
  4. Awande Mthuli
  5. Kiara Pillay
  6. Matthew Pillay
  7. Kelly-Rose Tucker

Grade 5:

  1. Damon Cox
  2. Diashen Govender
  3. Sameshan Govender
  4. Morgan Johns
  5. Dallin Naicker
  6. Kabeer Karim
  7. Siyamthanda Phakathi
  8. Michaela Willis

Grade 6:

  1. Nazneen Abdool-Aziz
  2. Sascha Blackler-Ronnie
  3. Ashlin Chetty 4. Angela Hall
  4. Dronan Moodley
  5. Sumona Pillay
  6. Paige Russell
  7. Christina Stanton
  8. Annabelle van der Merwe

Grade 7:

  1. Melissa Fernández-Gómez

Academic Merits:  Foundation Phase
Congratulations to the following learners for their Academic excellence in their respective classes for Term One.

Grade 1 Mrs. Armstrong

  1. Talha Amla
  2. Quinlene Ellis
  3. Phumelele Mbelu
  4. Ahmed Mehtar
  5. Mieke Senekal

Grade 1 Mrs. Bartman

  1. Zoe Breet
  2. Samuel Diamond
  3. Bryn Fright
  4. Kianna- Maé Rossouw
  5. Leah Tomlinson

Grade 2 Mrs. Lamprecht

  1. Tristan Conroy
  2. Ethan Mocke
  3. Zowakha Mthuli
  4. Kimya Singh
  5. Rory Stanton

Grade 2 Marx

  1. Nina Dirkse-Van Schalkwyk
  2. Blake Gardner
  3. Aatikah Mansoor
  4. Emily Simpkins
  5. Findlay Stopforth

Grade 3 Bowler

  1. Owais Bux
  2. Ethan Laight
  3. Amy du Plessis
  4. Hannah Russell
  5. Dean van Wyk

Grade 3 Dannhauser

  1. Mia Diamond
  2. Adhi Hiraman
  3. Alexa Overbeek
  4. Liam Simpkins
  5. Penelope Tucker

Grade 3 Sarkozi

  1. Isa Bux
  2. Samuel Fright
  3. Kai Low
  4. Ruqaiyah Mehtar
  5. Humza Mansoor

Sports Merits:
Congratulations to the following learners for their Sporting Excellence for Term One.

For Cricket

  • Liam Simpkins
  • Kai Low
  • Damian Stephen
  • Warrick Hendey

For Athletics

  • Joshua Simpkins
  • Christina Stanton
  • Jack Gillam

Excursion:  The Grade 4 excursion to Wessa Educational Centre (Treasure Beach) on the Bluff was a fun and exciting trip.  The children enjoyed the morning bus trip, singing songs en-route.  They met their enthusiastic facilitators at Wessa and broke up into small groups to explore the Rocky Shores.  The children may have gotten their takkies wet and full of sea sand, but they thoroughly enjoyed the day’s events from learning about the sea anemones to finding an electric eel – a rare find!

Revised Homework Policy: After receiving numerous requests from parents, the following will apply as from Term 2.  This is also in keeping with the Guidelines from the Department of Education.
Foundation Phase (Grade 1 – Grade 3)
– Monday  to Thursday:  Math and Languages
– No homework on a Friday, weekends, long weekends and holidays.
Senior Primary (Grade 4 – Grade 6)
– Monday to Thursday – Languages
– Monday to Wednesday – Math
– NST will be given, if needed on one day from Monday to Thursday.
Grade 7 – As per current home-work policy (1 hour per day) in keeping with their transition into High School.

The homework sent home is merely an extension to the concepts taught in class on that particular day and “The quality vs quantity” rule will apply.

Extra Murals:  More sport and non-sporting activities have been added to the Term 2 programme.  Your child is encouraged to participate in at least 2 activities per week.  Starting from Term 2, there will be no cancellation of extra murals.  In the event of inclement weather, alternate arrangements for outdoor activities will be made by the respective teacher / coach.  As agreed by parents at the coffee morning, a message through the D6 must, however, be sent out informing the parents about the status of extra murals.  Parents who are in a position to pick up their children may come through to the front office to do so.

Soccer:  We have introduced Soccer next term and all boys wanting to participate are encouraged to wear soccer boots and shin guards (compulsory).

First Term Sport:
Cricket:  Both our U11 and U13 teams have done very well in the Umdoni and Districs Cricket League.  At this stage the U13 team is unbeaten and the U11 team have only lost one match.  The finals are still to be played. Our U13 cricket boys attended the Glenwood High School U13 Cricket festival.  They had a great few days of cricket coming up against some strong opposition.  They thoroughly enjoyed the festival and had a great experience overall.
Four of our U11 cricket boys were selected for the Umdoni and Districts U11 Cricket team that took part in the KZN trials festival.  Liam Simpkins, Warrick Hendey, Damian Stephen and Kai Low are to be congratulated on their selection.  SPS hosted their first mini-cricket festival with ten teams taking part in the festival.  It was a great morning enjoyed by all and cricket was definitely the winner of the day.

Swimming:  We have worked hard on our swimming this year and are starting to reap the rewards.  We held our Annual Inter-House Gala during school time for the first time and it was a great success with an excellent spirit shown by the entire school being part of the gala.  Our boys swimming team took part in the DND F League Gala for the first time at Kings Park and did exceptionally well.  With a small team of about 21 swimmers, Scottburgh finished second out of eight teams.  This was a great result on our first attempt.  We had a massive team of 60 swimmers take part in the Warner Beach Relay Gala where we did well.  Many of our U9 swimmers were swimming in their first gala.  We took part in the Annual Inter-School Gala hosted by Athlone Primary this year and the following swimmers are to be congratulated on their results.
U11 – Victor Ludorum – Keegan Steele
U11 – Victrix Ludorum – Morgan Johns
U12 – Victrix Ludorum – Jessica Steele
U13 – Victrix Ludorum – Francesca Baldi
Fourteen of our swimmers took part in the UGU Championship Gala at South City Christian School.  Our swimmers did exceptionally well with many of them placing in the top three.  At this stage, we are waiting for the final results.
Foundation Phase Gala:  On Wednesday 16 March the foundation Phase had their Fun Gala.  The event was well supported by Parents and Grandparents.  We greatly appreciate your support.  Well done to all the learners who participated.  Thank you to Mrs Marx for organizing the event, Mr Bartman, Mr Fisher and Mr Joubert for setting up the pool area, Mr Koekemoer from Scottburgh High School for putting the lanes in the pool and all the Foundation Phase teachers for their work towards making the gala a success.
Netball:  Our U13 netball team took part in a Pre-season Netball Festival hosted by Suid-Natal Primary School.  The girls had a good morning of netball and will now hit the ground running next term when the netball season starts.

Conquesta 2015:  We are very proud of the achievements of our learners in the 2015 Conquesta Olympiad.  Scottburgh Primary achieved 4th place Nationwide in General Knowledge (Grade 7) and 16th place in Afrikaans 2 (Grade 5).  Scottburgh Primary will participate again this year and we hope to equal or better these results.

Appointment with the Principal: I encourage all parents to first communicate with the class teacher before setting up an appointment to see The Principal.

Coffee morning with the Principal: It was overwhelming to see such a large group of parents (approx. 120) at our coffee morning.  This event allowed us to socialize with each other and to share and discuss ideas as on how to make SPS into the leading school on the South Coast. Should you have further suggestion, you can forward to principal@sps.org.za

Official Branded School Wear:  P.E kit, swimming towel, swimming cap, swimming costumes, caps, hats, school tracksuit, house t shirt and badges for white school shirts.
The above mentioned sample items are in the process of being manufactured.  Once it is approved by the S.G.B, a notice will be sent out to parents with regards to orders.

Speed humps along Allen and Galway Streets:  I have met with the Municipal authorities and our application is being given due consideration.
Swimming Pool:  There has been an overwhelming response from our parents with regards to constructing our own swimming pool.  More information will follow shortly.

Some important dates:
April
05 : First Day for Term 2
06 : Upper South Coast Rugby Trials
08 : Grade 1 – 7, Inter-House Cross Country
11 : Extra Murals begin
12 : South Coast Rugby Trials
May
05: Ascension Day
07:(Sat) Grade 1 and 2 mini Soccer festival (Inter-School)
:Grade 3 to 7 Chess Festival (Inter-School) SPS to host
19: Grade 5 Excursion to Roselands
20:  Grade 5 Excursion to Roselands
June
30 May – 8 June  :  Grade 4 to Grade 7 Exams (Grade 3 to 7 Extra Murals suspended for this period)
04:  Suid Natal Sports Festival (Sat)
10:  Internal Grade 1 and Grade 2 Mini Soccer Festival
11:  5-a-side Soccer Festival, SPS to host (U9, U11, U13)
11  :  Netball tournament at Doon Heights
21:  Inter-School Cross Country
23:  Netball Tournament at Pennington Primary School.
23:  Last day for extra Murals (Extra Murals have been extended by an extra week this term)

Thank you for your continued support and have a safe and enjoyable holiday.
Yours sincerely
S. Naidoo
Principal